REPUBLIC OF TURKEY MINISTRY OF CULTURE AND TOURISM

XXIII. International Excavation, Research and Archaeometry Symposium

XXIII. International Excavations, Research and Archaeometry Symposium

XXIII. International Excavations, Research and Archaeometry Symposium
Date: 28 May - 01 June 2001
Place: Milli Kütüphane

28 MAY 2001 MONDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS
9.00-9.30OPENING CEREMONY
Address by Prof. Dr. Haluk ABBASOĞLU,
On Behalf of the Scientific Institutions
Address by the Director General of the
Department of Monuments and Museums
Dr. Alpay PASİNLİ
Address by M. İstemihan TALAY
Minister of Culture
9.30-9.45 Excavations at Kültepe/Kanish-Nesa 2000
Tahsin ÖZGÜÇ
9.50-10.05Karatepe-Aslantaş and Domuztepe, Campaign of 2000
Halet ÇAMBEL
10.10-10.25 2000Troia/Wilusa Excavations, 2000
Manfred KORFMANN
10.30-10.45The 2000 Excavation and Restoration Campaign at Sagalassos
Marc WAELKENS
10.45-10.55Interval
CHAIRPERSON: S. OMURA
10.55-11.10 The Excavation in Edirne Palace 2000
Gönül CANTAY
11.15-11.30Clazomenae : Archaeological Research in 2000
Güven BAKIR
11.35-11.50Priene Excavation and Research in 2000
Wulf RAECK
11.55-12.10Works at Iasos 2000
Fede BERTI
12.10-12.20Interval
CHAIRPERSON: O. BELLİ
12.20-12.35 Excavations at Şavi Höyük I and II in 2000
Reinhard DITTMANN
12.40-12.55 The Excavation at Nysa 2000
Vedat İDİL
13.00-13.15 2000 Excavations at Zeytinli Bahçe Höyük, Carchemish Dam Project,
M. FRANGIPANE-G. M. Di NOCERA-E. BUCAK
13.20-13.35Excavations at Metropolis 2000
Recep MERİÇ
13.35-14.00INTERVAL
CHAIRPERSON: P. WATTENMAKER
14.00-14.15 Excavations and Restorations During 2000 in Hierapolis
Francesco D'ANDRIA
14.20-14.35Şaraga Höyük Salvage Excavations
M. K. SERTOK-F. KULAKOĞLU
14.40-14.55Tralleis 2000
Rafet DİNÇ
15.00-15.15Demirköy Excavation, 2000
Michael ROSENBERG
15.15-15.30Interval
CHAIRPERSON: N. BALKAN ATLI
15.30-15.45Rescue Excavations at Gre Dimse 2000
Norbert KARG
15.50-16.05 Pergamum, Work in the Year 2000
Wolfgang RADT
16.10-16.25 Salvage Works at Tilbes and Tilvez Höyük 2000
J. G. FUENSANTA -P. CHARVAT- E. BUCAK
16.30-16.45Smintheion 2000
C. ÖZGÜNEL-T. GÜRDAL
16.45-17.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: F. IŞIK
17.00-17.15Kazane Höyük 2000: The Early/Middle Bronze Age Transition
Patricia WATTENMAKER
17.20-17.35Domuztepe 2000
E. CARTER-S. CAMPBELL
17.40-17.55Excavations at Ziyaret Tepe, 2000
Timothy MATNEY
17.55-18.00 Discussion
29 MAY 2001 TUESDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS
CHAIRPERSON: Ö. BİLGİ
8.30-8.45Paşalar Excavation-2000
B. ALPAGUT-H. ÇELEBİ-İ. GENÇTÜRK
8.50-9.05The 2000 Campaign at Arslantepe
Marcella FRANGIPANE
9.10-9.25 Karain Excavations-2000
I. YALÇINKAYA- H. TAŞKIRAN-M. B. KÖSEM-K. ÖZÇELİK-A. L. ATICI
9.30-9.45Alanya Excavation, 2000
M. Oluş ARIK
9.50-10.05Kaletepe/Kömürcü Obsidian Workshop 2000 Excavation
N. BALKAN ATLI-D. BINDER -E. FAYDALI
10.05-10.15 Interval
CHAIRPERSON: R. MERİÇ
10.15-10.30Aphrodisias 2000
R.R.R. SMITH-C. RATTE
10.35-10.50Giricano Excavations, 2000
Andreas SCHACHNER
10.55-11.10Restoration and Excavation Works at Assos in 2000
Ümit SERDAROĞLU
11.15-11.30Salvage Excavations at Surtepe Höyük 2000
J. G. FUENSANTA -P. CHARVAT- E. BUCAK
11.35-11.50The Excavation in Alexandria Troas
Elmar SCHWERTHEIM
11.50-12.00 Interval
CHAIRPERSON: W. RADT
12.00-12.15Nagidos (Bozyazı) Excavations in 2000
Serra DURUGÖNÜL
12.20-12.35Excavations at Kelenderis in 2000
Levent ZOROĞLU
12.40-12.55Excavations at Republic Square, Tarsus-2000
Levent ZOROĞLU
13.00-13.15 Hasankeyf Excavation, 2000
M. Oluş ARIK
13.20-13.35Excavation and Research at Elaiussa Sebaste: The 2000 Campaign
Eugenia EQUINI SCHNEIDER
13.35-14.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: M. KORFMANN
14.00-14.15Excavations at Bademağacı-2000
Refik DURU
14.20-14.35Excavations at İkiztepe in 2000
Önder BİLGİ
14.40-14.55 2000 Üçağızlı Cave Excavation
E. GÜLEÇ-S. L. KUHN
15.00-15.15Sos Höyük 2000
Antonio SAGONA
15.15-15.30Interval
CHAIRPERSON: C. ÖZGÜNEL
15.30-15.45Kubadabad Excavations, 2000
Rüçhan ARIK
15.50-16.05 2000 Çankırı/Çorakyerler Excavation
A. SEVİM-Y. KİPER
16.10-16.25 Soli/Pompeiopolis Excavations, 2000
Remzi YAĞCI
16.30-16.45 The Excavation of Husrev Pasha Complex in Old Van -2000
Abdüsselam ULUÇAM
16.45-17.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: A. ÇİLİNGİROĞLU
17.00-17.15The 2000 Excavations at Yenibademli Höyük-Gökçeada
Halime HÜRYILMAZ
17.20-17.35 Excavations at Panaztepe 2000
Armağan ERKANAL
17.40-17.552000 Field Campaign of Menekşe Çatağı/Tekirdağ
A. ÖZDOĞAN-M. A. IŞIN
17.55-18.00Discussion
30 MAY 2001 WEDNESDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS
CHAIRPERSON: H. ERKANAL
8.30-8.45Isparta-Harmanören (Göndürle Höyük) Necropolis Excavation: Results of the 2000 Season
Mehmet ÖZSAİT
8.50-9.05The Excavations at Ulucak Höyük, 2000
E. ABAY-T.ÖZKAN-A. ÇİLİNGİROĞLU
9.10-9.25 Excavation in Arykanda 2000
Cevdet BAYBURTLUOĞLU
9.30-9.45 The Excavation at Çavlum Village Cemetery in 2000
Nejat BİLGEN
9.50-10.05Excavations and Restoration Work at Perge 2000
Haluk ABBASOĞLU
10.05-10.15Interval
CHAIRPERSON: C. BAYBURTLUOĞLU
10.15-10.30Yassıkaya: An Early Bronze Age Site Near Kdz Ereğli (Heraclea Pontica)
T. EFE-A. MERCAN
10.35-10.50Liman Tepe Archaeological Activities 2000
H. ERKANAL-M. ARTZY
10.55-11.10Excavations at Kuşaklı (Başören-Sivas)
Andreas MÜLLER-KARPE
11.15-11.30Kaman-Kalehöyük Excavation in 2000
Sachihiro OMURA
11.35-11.50 Patara-2000
Fahri IŞIK
11.50-12.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: M. WAELKENS
12.00-12.15Excavations at Ortaköy-Şapinuwa in 2000
A. SÜEL-M. SÜEL
12.20-12.35Lımyra 2000
Thomas MARKSTEINER
12.40-12.55 2000 Year Alaca Höyük Excavations
Aykut ÇINAROĞLU
13.00-13.15Xanthos 2000
Jacques DES COURTILS
13.20-13.35Kerkenes Dağ 2000
M. ÖZCAN-G. SUMMERS-D. STRONACH
13.35-14.00 Interval
CHAIRPERSON: A. ÖZET
14.00-14.15 Zeugma Salvage Excavations, 2000
M. Kemal SERTOK
14.20-14.35Restoration and Conservation Work on the Wall Paintings from Zeugma Rescue Excavation, (Area A)
Y. S. ŞENER-B. ESKİCİ-C. ÇETİN
14.40-14.55 2000 Works at Zeugma
Catherine ABADIE REYNAL
15.00-15.15The Excavations at Allianoi 2000
Ahmet YARAŞ
15.15-15.30Interval
CHAIRPERSON: C. IŞIK
15.30-15.45Didyma 2000
K. TUCHELT-A. FILGES
15.50-16.05 Oylum Höyük 2000
E. ÖZGEN-B. HELWING
16.10-16.25Researches at Tilbeshar, 2000
Christine KEPINSKI-LECOMTE
16.30-16.45Tepecik/Çiftlik, Works of the Year 2000
Erhan BIÇAKÇI
16.45-17.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: A. ÇINAROĞLU
17.00-17.15 Kyme Excavation in 2000
Sebastiana LAGONA
17.20-17.35 The 2000 Excavations at Phokaia
Ömer ÖZYİĞİT
17.40-17.55Excavations at Burgaz, 2000
Numan TUNA
17.55-18.00 Discussion
31 MAY 2001 THUDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS
CHAIRPERSON: A. SÜEL
8.30-8.45 2000 Excavations at Kinet Höyük (Dörtyol/Hatay)
Marie-Henriette GATES
8.50-9.05Bayraklı 2000
Meral AKURGAL
9.10-9.25Excavations at Mezraa-Teleilat, 2000, Kargamış Region
Mehmet ÖZDOĞAN
9.30-9.45Excavation and Research at Miletus 2000
Volkmar von GRAEVE
9.50-10.05Archaic Sanctuary, Emecik/Sarıliman, 2000
N. TUNA-D. BERGES
10.05-10.15Interval
CHAIRPERSON: O. BİNGÖL  
10.15-10.30 Güvercinkayası 2000 Excavations
Sevil GÜLÇUR
10.35-10.50 Musular Excavations, 2000
M. ÖZBAŞARAN-G. DURU-M. ENDOĞRU
10.55-11.10Excavation at Neolithic Menteşe, 2000
Jacob ROODENBERG
11.15-11.30Excavations at Çatalhöyük in 2000
Ian HODDER
11.35-11.50Excavations at Göbekli and Gürcütepe (Şanlıurfa) 2000
H. HAUPTMANN-E. BUCAK
11.50-12.00 Interval
CHAIRPERSON: N. TUNA
12.00-12.15 Ephesos 2000
Fritz KRINZINGER
12.20-12.35The Fifth-Century B.C. Shipwreck at Tektaş Burnu-2000
George BASS
12.40-12.55Akarçay Tepe Excavation 2000
N. BALKAN ATLI- M. ÖZBAŞARAN-M. MOLIST -E. BUCAK
13.00-13.15Excavations at Fıstıklı Höyük, 2000
S. POLLOCK-R. BERNBECK-E. BUCAK
13.20-13.35 Karkamış Dam-Gre Virike 2000 Excavations
A. T. ÖKSE-E. BUCAK
13.35-14.00 Interval
CHAIRPERSON: R. DURU
14.00-14.15 Doliche 2000
Engelbert WINTER
14.20-14.35Pessinus 2000
Johnny DEVREKER
14.40-14.55 Excavations at Boğazköy-Hattusha 2000
Jürgen SEEHER
15.00-15.15Aizanoi Archaeological Activities 2000
Klaus RHEIDT
15.15-15.30Interval
CHAIRPERSON: H. HAUPTMANN
15.30-15.45Hacımusalar Excavations 2000
İlknur ÖZGEN
15.50-16.05Şarhöyük-Dorylaion: Archaeological Excavation in 2000
A. M. DARGA-T. SİVAS-H. SİVAS
16.10-16.25 Gordion 2000
G. Kenneth SAMS
16.30-16.45Sardis:Archaeological Research and Conservation Projects in 2000
Crawford H. GREENEWALT, Jr.
16.45-17.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: A. M. DARGA
17.00-17.15Excavations in İznik Theatre 2000
Bedri YALMAN
17.20-17.3517.20-17.35 Excavations of the Workshop of Amphoras at Sinop-Demirci
D. KASSAB TEZGÖR-F. DERELİ
17.40-17.55The Amorium Excavations in 2000
C. LIGHTFOOT-Y. MERGEN
17.55-18.00 Discussion
1 JUNE 2001 FRIDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS
CHAIRPERSON: A. ULUÇAM
8.30-8.45Excavations at Hüseyindede Tepesi: 2000
T. SİPAHİ -T. YILDIRIM -İ. EDİZ
8.50-9.05Excavations at Van Yoncatepe Fortress and Necropolis in 2000
Oktay BELLİ
9.10-9.25 Excavations at Upper and Lower Anzaf in 2000
O. BELLİ-A. CEYLAN
9.30-9.45 The Excavations at the Fortress of Ayanis,2000
A. ÇİLİNGİROĞLU-Z. DERİN
9.50-10.05 Excavations at Hakkari, 2000
V. SEVİN-A. ÖZFIRAT-H. BİBER
10.05-10.15Interval
CHAIRPERSON: M. FRANGIPANE
10.15-10.30Excavations at Kırklareli, 2000
Mehmet ÖZDOĞAN
10.35-10.50 Küllüoba Excavations, 2000
Turan EFE
10.55-11.10 Acemhöyük Excavations 2000
Aliye ÖZTAN
11.15-11.30 Köşk Höyük Excavations, 2000
E. FAYDALI-S. ÖZKAN-A. ÖZTAN
11.35-11.50 Çadır Höyük 2000
Ronald L. GORNY
11.50-12.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: A. ÖZTAN
12.00-12.15The Halikarnassos Project in 2000
Poul PEDERSEN
12.20-12.35The Temenos of Lagina Hekate in 2000
Ahmet Adil TIRPAN
12.40-12.55 The Excavations at Knidos-2000
Ramazan ÖZGAN
13.00-13.15Caunus-2000
B. ÖĞÜN-C. IŞIK
13.20-13.35Excavation and the Preliminary Work for the Conservation and Restoration of the Side Theatre (2000)
Ü. İZMİRLİGİL-R. GÜNAY
13.35-14.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: B. ÖĞÜN
14.00-14.15The Excavations at Enez (Ainos), 2000
Sait BAŞARAN
14.20-14.35Çamaltı Burnu I Wreck-2000
Nergis GÜNSENİN
14.40-14.55 The Year 2000, Excavation at the Church of Konstantine-Helena Aktaş (Andaval) near Niğde
M. Sacit PEKAK
15.00-15.15Excavations at St. Nicholas Church in Demre-Myra and the Conservation-Restoration-Documentation of the Wall-Paintings (2000)
S. Yıldız ÖTÜKEN
15.15-15.30 Interval
CHAIRPERSON: A. ALTUN
15.30-15.45 The Excavation at Müslümantepe
Eyyüp AY
15.50-16.05Körtik Tepe Excavations: Preliminary Report
V. ÖZKAYA-G. BARIN-E. AKIN-F. S. ŞAHİN
16.10-16.25 The Upper Tigris Archaeological Research Project (UTARP). A Report of the Year 2000, Excavations at Kenan Tepe
Bradley J. PARKER
16.30-16.45 Aşağı Salat Excavations 2000
S. Yücel ŞENYURT
16.45-17.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: H. ABBASOĞLU
17.00-17.15Beçin Excavation 2000
Rahmi Hüseyin ÜNAL
17.20-17.35Excavations at Harran in 2000
Nurettin YARDIMCI
17.40-17.55İznik Kilns Excavation 2000
Ara ALTUN
18.00-18.15Magnesia ad Maeandrum 2000 (XVII. Season)
Orhan BİNGÖL
18.15-18.30Discussion
18.30 CLOSING CEREMONYAddress by Prof. Dr. Volkmar von GRAEVE
On Behalf of the Scientific Institutions




28 MAY 2001 MONDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS AND ARCHAEOMETRY
CHAIRPERSON: H. Ö. BARIŞTA
9.30-9.50Adıyaman Survey 2000
Ahmet Ali BAYHAN
9.55-10.15 The Survey of Siirt and Districts of the year 2000
A. BORAN-A. TÜFEKÇİOĞLU-Z. ERDAL
10.20-10.40The Survey of Yüksekova, Şemdinli and Çukurca Districts in Hakkari
Mehmet TOP
10.45-11.05The Survey on Bitlis and its Vicinity (2000)
K. PEKTAŞ-G. BAŞ
11.05-11.15Interval
CHAIRPERSON: E. PARMAN
11.15-11.35Inventarisation of Traditional/Vernacular Architecture at Şanlıurfa (Birecik-Halfeti)
N. AKIN-Z. ERES
11.40-12.00The Rural Settlements and Dwellings in and Around the Kargamış Dam
Reservoir Area
Mustafa Servet AKPOLAT
12.05-12.25 The 2000 Aechaeological Survey in Upper Euphrates Region
Ertuğrul DANIK
12.30-12.50 Field Survey 2000 Regarding Medieval Georgian Monuments
Mine KADİROĞLU
12.55-13.15The Survey of Cemeteries and Tombstones in Artvin and its Districts, 2000
Osman AYTEKİN
13.15-14.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: M. S. AKPOLAT
14.00-14.20 Research at the Graveyard of Akşemşeddin Tomb in Göynük
H. Örcün BARIŞTA
14.25-14.45Survey of Medieval Castle in Eskişehir-Karacahisar
Ebru PARMAN
14.50-15.10The Ottaman Fortresses of Kumkale and Seddülbahir: 2000
L. THYS-ŞENOCAK-R. N. ÇELİK
15.10-15.20Interval
CHAIRPERSON: F. ÖZGÜMÜŞ
15.20-15.40Küçük Tavşan Adası Fifth Campaign: Balance and Prospectives
Maria ANDALORO
15.45-16.05Survey of Olympos in the Late Antique and the Middle Ages
Ebru PARMAN
16.10-16.30 Gemiler Island 2000
Kazuo ASANO
16.30-16.40Interval
CHAIRPERSON: L. THYS-ŞENOCAK
16.40-17.00İstanbul Rescue Archaeological Survey: 2000 The Districts of Fener, Ayakapı and Cibali
Ferudun ÖZGÜMÜŞ
17.05-17.25The IXth Survey of the Great Palace in İstanbul:
the Possibilies for an Archaeological Park in the Southern Area
Eugenia M. BOLOGNESI RECCHI FRANCESCHINI
17.30-17.50Early Byzantine Houses in Cilicia: The Third Season
Ina EICHNER
17.50-18.00Discussion

29 MAY 2001 TUESDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS AND ARCHAEOMETRY

CHAIRPERSON: A. DİLER

8.30-8.50Hydas, a Hilltop Suited Fortified Settlement on the Bozburun Peninsula, Second Survey
Matias BENTER
8.55-9.15 Survey in Loryma 2000
Winfried HELD
9.20-9.40Kıran Gölü 2000
T. SANER-Z. KUBAN
9.45-10.05 Archaeological Survey in the Gulf of Mandalya (Caria): Report on the 2000 Campaign
Raffaella PIEROBON-BENOIT
10.05-10.20Interval
CHAIRPERSON: R. PIEROBON-BENOIT
10.20-10.40Muğla İli Kazıklı Yüzey Araştırması Sonuçları
Hans LOHMANN
10.45-11.05Survey in Caria-2000
Adnan DİLER
11.10-11.30 Archaeological Researches at Alinda and Amyzon
V. ÖZKAYA-F. S. ŞAHİN
11.35-11.55Surveys in Herakleia Latmos and its Surroundings. Works of the year 2000
Anneliese PESCHLOW
11.55-12.05 Interval
CHAIRPERSON: A. PESCHLOW
12.05-12.25 Research in Blaundos 2000
Axel FİLGES
12.30-12.50The 2000 Survey and Archaeometrical Research at Sagalassos
Marc WAELKENS
12.55-13.15Samsun (Amisos) Bölgesinin Kültürel Gelişimi
Ö. BİLGİ-S. ATASOY-Ş. DÖNMEZ-L. SUMERER
13.15-14.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: L. VANDEPUT
14.00-14.20Galatian Fortress and Settlements Survey in Ankara and Bolu, 2000
L. E. VARDAR- N. AKYÜREK VARDAR-A. VARDAR
14.25-14.45Tavium. Research in 2000
K. STROBEL-C. GERBER
14.50-15.10 Regional Survey in Paphlagonia 2000
Roger MATTHEWS
15.10-15.20Interval
CHAIRPERSON: J. CROW
15.20-15.40Survey at Adada 2000
Mustafa BÜYÜKKOLANCI
15.45-16.05 Pisidia Survey Project: Third Season at "Melli"
Lutgarde VANDEPUT
16.10-16.30 2000/Archaeological Survey at Laodicea
Gustavo TRAVERSARI
16.30-16.40 Interval
CHAIRPERSON: R. MATTHEWS
16.40-17.00 Anastasian Wall Project 2000
J. CROW-R. BAYLISS-P. BONO
17.05-17.25The Camp of Legio IV Scythica- A Survey Near Zeugma
M. HARTMANN-M. SPEIDEL
17.30-17.50Erzincan Survey, 2000
Timothy B. MITFORD
17.50-18.00Discussion

30 MAY 2001 WEDNESDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS AND ARCHAEOMETRY

CHAIRPERSON: H. İŞKAN

8.30-8.50The 2000 Survey at Antandros
Gürcan POLAT
8.55-9.15The Range of Marble Productions on Proconnesus Based on Quarry Finds
Nuşin ASGARİ
9.20-9.40Cilicia Research Project 2000: A Preliminary Report
Giovanni SALMERI
9.45-10.05 Rough Cilicia Regional Survey Project: Report of the 2000 Season
L.A. WANDSNIDER-N. K. RAUH
10.05-10.20Interval
CHAIRPERSON: N. ASGARİ
10.20-10.40Tlos 2000
Havva İŞKAN
10.45-11.05Report on the 2000 Survey Campaign in the Region of Kyaneai
F. KOLB-A. THOMSEN-M. ZIMMERMANN
11.10-11.30The Lycian Political Role of the Owner of Karaburun Tumulus II
Machteld J. MELLINK
11.35-11.55 The Survey at Aperlae in Lycia: the 2000 Season
Robert L. VANN
11.55-12.05Interval
CHAIRPERSON: R. L. VANN
12.05-12.25A New Method of Surveying for Shipwrecks
George BASS
12.30-12.50 Black Sea Deep Water Archaeology
R. BALLARD-F. T. HIEBERT
12.55-13.15 Kadırga of Sultan
Erkut ARCAK
13.15-14.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: T. CORSTEN
14.00-14.20Epigraphical and Historic Geographical Surveys in Eastern Thrace 2000
Mustafa Hamdi SAYAR
14.25-14.45 Epigraphical and Historic-Geographical Surveys in Cilicia 2000
Mustafa Hamdi SAYAR
14.50-15.10Epigraphical Surveys in Western Pamphylia and Eastern Lycia 2000
Bülent İPLİKÇİOĞLU
15.10-15.20Interval
CHAIRPERSON: E. VARİNLİOĞLU
15.20-15.40 Discoveries at Apollonia in Pisidia, Kotiaeion and Laodikeia Combusta
Thomas DREW-BEAR
15.45-16.05Kibyra 2000
Thomas CORSTEN
16.10-16.30 Research in the Hermos Valley
Hasan MALAY
16.30-16.40Interval
CHAIRPERSON: B. İPLİKÇİOĞLU
16.40-17.00Surveying Hyllarima
Ender VARİNLİOĞLU
17.05-17.25 Epigraphical Research in Western Caria 2000
Wolfgang BLÜMEL
17.30-17.50An Epigraphical Survey in Alaşehir and its Surroundings
Georg PETZL
17.50-18.00 Discussion

31 MAY 2001 THUDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS AND ARCHAEOMETRY

CHAIRPERSON: A. T. ÖKSE
8.30-8.50 Surface Researches of Erzincan and Erzurum in 2000
Alpaslan CEYLAN
8.55-9.15Surface Surveys in the Province of Isparta: 2000
Mehmet ÖZSAİT
9.20-9.40Surface Surveys in the Territory of Ordu-Kumru and Amasya-Merzifon: 2000
Mehmet ÖZSAİT
9.45-10.05 Survey at Şanlıurfa-Harran Plain
Nurettin YARDIMCI
10.05-10.20Interval
CHAIRPERSON: E. BEKSAÇ
10.20-10.40Kilis Survey, 2000
B. HELWING-A. ENGİN
10.45-11.05Sivas 2000 Survey
A. Tuba ÖKSE
11.10-11.30Researches on Urartian Dams and Irrigation Systems in the Eastern Anatolia 2000
Oktay BELLİ
11.35-11.55Survey on Konya and Karaman, 2000
Hasan BAHAR
11.55-12.05 Interval
CHAIRPERSON: M. ÖZSAİT
12.05-12.25Aksaray, Nevşehir, Niğde Provinces 2000 Survey
Sevil GÜLÇUR
12.30-12.50 Paleolithic Survey in the Kargamış Dam Lake Area, 2000
Harun TAŞKIRAN
12.55-13.15 The Survey of the Prehistoric and Protohistoric Sites in the Regions of Ayvalık, Gömeç, Burhaniye, Edremit and Havran in the Province of Balıkesir 2000
Engin BEKSAÇ
13.15-14.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: İ. KAYAN
14.00-14.20 Surveys at Atchana, Tayinat ve Samandağ, Hatay
A. YENER-T. HARRISON-H. PAMİR
14.25-14.45General Survey in Central Anatolia, 2000
Sachihiro OMURA
14.50-15.10The Geo-Archaeological Program at Kaman-Kalehöyük and its Surroundings
S. OMURA-K. KASHIMA
15.10-15.20Interval
CHAIRPERSON: A. E. GEÇKİNLİ
15.20-15.40Palaeogeographic Evolution of the Büyük Menderes Deltaplain in the
Vicinities of Priene and Myus
H. BRÜCKNER-M. MÜLLENHOFF-L. UNCU
15.45-16.05Palaeogeography and Geomorphological Evolution of the site of Limyra
Ertuğ ÖNER
16.10-16.30Palaeogeography and Geomorphological Evolution of the site of Artemision in Ephesos
İlhan KAYAN
16.30-16.40Interval
CHAIRPERSON: S. OMURA
16.40-17.00Evaluation of Some Artefacts From Altıntepe (Van) by Using Radiography Techniques
A. B. TUĞRUL-S. BAŞARAN
17.05-17.25TL Datıng of Ceramics from Tekfur Palace Excavation
Zehra YEĞİNGİL
17.30-17.50 Characterization Studies of Ceramics Recovered From Tekfur Palace
A. Emel GEÇKİNLİ
17.50-18.00Discussion
1 JUNE 2001 FRIDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS AND ARCHAEOMETRY
CHAIRPERSON: H. ÖZBAL
8.30-8.50Expanding Dieatary Breadth in the Upper Paleolithic of Southern Turkey: Preliminary Results of Zooarchaeological Studies at Üçağızlı Cave
M. C. STEINER-C. PEHLEVAN-M. SAĞIR-İ. ÖZER
8.55-9.15 A New Hominoid from Anatolia
A. SEVİM-E. GÜLEÇ-D. BEGUN-C. PEHLEVAN
9.20-9.40Karagündüz Urartu Skeletons
E. GÜLEÇ-A. SEVİM-C. PEHLEVAN-A. AÇIKKOL-H. YILMAZ
9.45-10.05 Cauterisation Among the Infants of Değirmentepe Chalcolithic Period
Metin ÖZBEK
10.05-10.20Interval
CHAIRPERSON: M. ÖZBEK
10.20-10.40The Metal Casting Mould Found in the Slag Heaps in the Town of Gümüşhacıköy-Gümüş
Ergun KAPTAN
10.45-11.05Tilbeş Höyük and the Metallurgy in the Southeastern Anatolia During the 3rd Millennium B.C.
H. ÖZBAL -Ü. TURAN
11.10-11.30Provenance Analysis in Çatalhöyük Obsidians by Atomic Spectrometry
O. Y. ATAMAN-A. İ. AYSAL
11.35-11.55Chemical Analysis of İznik Tiles Using Atomic Spectrometry
O. Y. ATAMAN-S. Z. CAN
11.55-12.05Interval
CHAIRPERSON: E. KAPTAN
12.05-12.25Paleodemographic Analysis of Cevizoğlu Human Skeletal Population
With Archaeological Findings
Y. S. ERDAL-S. EROĞLU-Ö. DİLEK ERDAL
12.30-12.50Knidian Ethnoarchaeolgy
Begümşen ERGENEKON
12.55-13.15Results of an Ethno-aechaeological Project at Çatalhöyük
David SHANKLAND
13.15-14.00Interval
CHAIRPERSON: Ö. BAKIRER
14.00-14.20Archaeometric Studies on the Plasters of Hasankeyf Koç Mosque Mihraps
Ş. DEMİRCİ-A. A. AKYOL-B. ESKİCİ
14.25-14.45 The Importance of Archaeometric Studies in Stone Conservation: I. Yazılıkaya Tuffs T. TOPAL-B. SÖZMEN
14.50-15.10 The Importance of Archaeometric Studies in Stone Conservation: II. Iasos Marbles E. N. CANER SALTIK-T. TOPAL-A. ÖZGENOĞLU
15.10-15.20Interval
CHAIRPERSON: Ü. YALÇIN
15.20-15.40 Archaeometric Analyses of Medieval Mortars
E. N. CANER SALTIK-S. TUNÇOKU
15.45-16.05 Archaeometric Analyses of Medieval Tiles
Ö. BAKIRER-S. ÖZÇİLİNGİR AKGÜN-E. N. CANER SALTIK-Ş. DEMİRCİ
16.10-16.30 Archaeometric Analyses of Medieval Glazed Pottery
Ş. DEMİRCİ-E. N. CANER SALTIK-A. TÜRKMENOĞLU-Ö. BAKIRER-A. M. ÖZER
16.30-16.40Interval
CHAIRPERSON: A. M. ÖZER
16.40-17.00Karaz Pottery from Tepecik
Ü. YALÇIN-G. YALÇIN
17.05-17.25Observations on the Manufacturing Techniques and Restoration Methods used on the Phyrigian Bronze Objects from METU, TAÇDAM Museum
A. E. GÜLTEKİN-I. BİNGÖL
17.30-17.50 Conservation of the Hitite Period Wooden Door from Acemhöyük
Hande KÖKTEN ERSOY
17.55-18.15 Restoration of Opus Sectile Mosaics from Elaiussa Sebaste
Hüseyin AKILLI
18.15-18.30 Discussion