REPUBLIC OF TURKEY MINISTRY OF CULTURE AND TOURISM

28th International Symposium of Excavations,Surveys and Archaeometry 29 May- 02 June 2006

 

REPUBLIC OF TURKEY

MINISTRY OF CULTURE AND TOURISM

GENERAL DIRECTORATE FOR CULTURAL HERITAGE AND MUSEUMS

 

 

28th INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM OF EXCAVATIONS,

SURVEYS AND ARCHAEOMETRY

 

29 MAY - 02 JUNE 2006

 

ÇANAKKALE ONSEKIZ MART UNIVERSITY, TERZİOĞLU CAMPUS

 

TROIA CULTURAL CENTRE

ÇANAKKALE

 

 

http://arkeoloji.comu.edu.tr/semptr.html

 

 

 

Troia Cultural Centre

 

29 May 2006

Monday 

 

30 May 2006

Tuesday

 

31 May 2006

Wednesday

 

 

Sevim BULUÇ Hall

 

 

Results of Excavations

 

 

 

Results of Excavations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excursion

to

Gelibolu Peace Park

 

 

 

B Hall

 

Results of Museum Researches

 

Results of Museum Researches

 

 

Results of Surveys

 

 

 

Results of Excavations

 

 

 

C Hall

 

 

Results of Surveys

 

 

 

 

Results of Surveys

 

 

D Hall

 

 

Results of Archaeometry

 

 

Troia Cultural Centre

 

01 June 2006

Thursday

 

02 June 2006

Friday

 

03 June 2006

Saturday

 

 

Sevim BULUÇ Hall

 

 

Results of Excavations

 

 

 

 

Results of Excavations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excursion

to

Troia and Assos

 

B Hall

 

Results of Excavations

 

 

Results of Museum Researches

 

C Hall

 

Results of Surveys

 

 

 

 

Results of Surveys

 

 

D Hall

Results of Surveys

 

 

 

 

Results of Archaeometry

 

 

 

 

29 MAY 2006   MONDAY                                              

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS

SEVİM BULUÇ HALL

 

9.00-10.0 OPENING CEREMONY      

                       

CHAIRPERSON: Mehmet ÖZDOĞAN

 

10.30-10.45   

2005 Troia Excavations

Peter JABLONKA

 

10.50-11.05   

2005 Excavations at Kültepe

Kutlu EMRE

 

11.10-11.25   

Excavations at Assos-2005

Nurettin ARSLAN                                                        

 

11.25-11.40  Interval    

     

CHAIRPERSON:  Aliye ÖZTAN

11.40-11.55   

The Paşalar Excavation-Bursa 2005

Berna ALPAGUT                                                         

 

12.00-12.15   

Karain Excavations, 2005

Işın YALÇINKAYA                                            

 

12.20-12.35   

2005 Üçağızlı Cave Excavation

Erksin GÜLEÇ     

                                                                    

12.40-12.55   

Excavation of Çorakyerler 2005

Ayla SEVİM                 

 

12.55-14.00 INTERVAL

CHAIRPERSON: Kutlu EMRE

14.00-14.15   

Çatalhöyük 2005

Shahina FARID                                                           

 

14.20-14.35   

2005 Season at Kırklareli

Mehmet ÖZDOĞAN                                        

 

14.40-14.55   

2004-2005 Excavations at Acemhöyük

Aliye ÖZTAN                                                               

 

15.00-15.15   

Bademağacı Excavations 2005

Gülsün UMURTAK

 

15.15-15.25 Interval         

CHAIRPERSON:  Önder BİLGİ

 

15.25-15.40   

Domuztepe Excavations 2005

Stuart CAMPBELL                                           

 

15.45-16.00   

Hacımusalar Excavations

İlknur ÖZGEN                                                 

 

16.05-16.20   

Küllüoba Excavations, 2005

Turan EFE                                                      

 

16.25-16.40   

Excavations at Çine-Tepecik Höyük, 2005 Campaign

Sevinç GÜNEL          

 

16.40-16.50 Interval         

CHAIRPERSON: Nurettin YARDIMCI

 

16.50-17.05   

Zeyve Höyük (Porsuk) 2005

Dominique BEYER                                          

 

17.10-17.25   

Excavations at Samsun-İkiztepe in 2005

Önder BİLGİ                                                              

 

17.30-17.45   

Alaca Höyük Excavations 2005

Duygu ÇELİK                                                 

 

17.50-18.05   

The 2005 Excavations at Çadır Höyük

Samuel PALEY                                    

 

18.05-18.15 Discussion

 

29 MAY 2006 MONDAY                                   

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF MUSEUM RESEARCHES

B HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON:  Latife SUMMERER

10.30-10.50   

Conservation and Restoration of the Fountain Building in Caunus

Sabahattin KÜÇÜK

 

10.55-11.15   

Restoration Problems of Yakutiye Medresse in Erzurum

Bekir ESKİCİ

 

11.20-11.40   

Restoration of Baptistery

Hüseyin AKILLI

 

11.40-11.50  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON: Hasan BAHAR

 

11.50-12.10   

New Investigations on the Painted Wooden Grave Chamber in Tatarlı

Latife SUMMERER

 

12.15-12.35   

The Traces of Mongols in Anatolia: The Kösedagh War Finds from Sivas Museum

Erdal ESER

 

12.40-13.00   

The Otoman Tombstones in Burdur Museum 

Şevkiye KAZAN

 

13.00-14.00  INTERVAL

 

29 MAY 2006   MONDAY                                                 MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS

B HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Eşref ABAY

14.00-14.20   

Survey of Taşkent      

Asuman BALDIRAN

 

14.25-14.45   

Komana Survey 2005

Deniz Burcu ERCİYAS

 

14.50-15.10   

2005 Archaeological Survey in Afyon Region

Özdemir KOÇAK

 

15.10-15.25  Interval

CHAIRPERSON: Özdemir KOÇAK

15.25-15.45   

The Megalithic and Rock Monuments and Early Cult Complexes in the Northwest Anatolia and Thrace Project. The Survey in the Provinces of Edirne and Kırklareli

 

Engin BEKSAÇ

15.50-16.10   

Archaeological Survey in Denizli/Çivril Plain, 2005

Eşref ABAY

 

16.15-16.35   

2005 Erzin-İskenderun Survey

Ann KILLEBREW

 

16.35-16.50  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON: Engin BEKSAÇ

 

16.50-17.10   

Survey in Konya and Karaman Provinces, 2005  

Hasan BAHAR

 

17.15-17.35   

A Voyage with Uluburun 2

Hayat ERKANAL

 

17.40-18.00   

Archaeological Survey in the Malatya Region: 2005 Season

Gian Maria DI NOCERA

 

18.00-18.05  Discussion

 

29 MAY 2006   MONDAY                     

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS

C HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Mehmet TOP

10.30-10.50   

Surveys in the Provinces of Ağrı in 2005

Akın BİNGÖL

 

10.55-11.15   

The Survey of Gümüşhane 2005

Hüseyin YURTTAŞ

 

11.20-11.40   

The Survey of Historical Roads and Cultural Heritages in Artvin-Erzurum: Çoruh Valley, 2005

Osman AYTEKİN

 

11.40-11.50  Interval  

                   

CHAIRPERSON: Osman AYTEKİN

11.50-12.10   

A Survey of Hakkari and Şırnak Provinces and Their Districts 2005 (Middle Age and Later)

Mehmet TOP

 

12.15-12.35

The Survey of Siirt and Batman Districts of the Year 2005

Zekai ERDAL

 

12.40-13.00   

Middle Age Georgian Archictecture Survey at Artvin, Erzurum, Ardahan Region in 2005

Fahriye BAYRAM

 

13.00-14.00  INTERVAL

CHAIRPERSON: Elif Tül TULUNAY

14.00-14.20   

İstanbul Rescue Archaeological Survey. The Districts of Eminönü

Ferudun ÖZGÜMÜŞ

 

14.25-14.45 Sultanahmet Project: The Boukoleon Harbour 2005 

Eugenia BOLOGNESİ RECCHİ FRANCESCHINI

 

14.50-15.10Survey of Mediaeval and Turkish Period in Çanakkale (2005)

A. Osman UYSAL

 

15.10-15.25  Interval  

                   

CHAIRPERSON: A. Osman UYSAL

15.25-15.45   

Archaeological Survey of Kocaeli and its Environs 2005

Ayşe ÇALIK ROSS

 

15.50-16.10   

Survey at Sigeion (Troas). First Campaign

Thomas SCHÄFER

 

16.15-16.35   

Nif (Olympos) Mountain Research Project: Survey 2005

Elif Tül TULUNAY

 

16.35-16.50  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON: Ayşe ÇALIK ROSS

 

16.50-17.10   

The 2005 Archaeological Survey in Upper Euphrates Region

Ertuğrul DANIK

 

17.15-17.35   

Survey of Immovable Cultural Heritage Inventory of the City of Osmaniye in 2005

Füsun TÜLEK

 

17.40-18.00   

Survey Devrek-Gökçebey (Tefen) in 2005

Güngör KARAUĞUZ

 

18.00-18.05    Discussion

 

30 MAY 2006   TUESDAY                   

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS

SEVİM BULUÇ HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Sachihiro OMURA

9.00-9.15                   

Parion 2005

Cevat BAŞARAN

 

9.20-9.35                   

Perge Excavation and Restoration Works in 2005

Halûk ABBASOĞLU

 

9.40-9.55                   

Aphrodisias 2005

Roland SMITH                                                

 

10.00-10.15   

Ephesos 2005

Friedrich KRİNZİNGER

 

10.15-10.25  Interval         

CHAIRPERSON:           

Halûk ABBASOĞLU

 

10.25-10.40   

Dascylium

Aytekin ERDOĞAN       

 

10.45-11.00   

Work at Gordion in 2005

G. Kenneth SAMS       

 

11.05-11.20   

Kerkenes Dağ 2005                                       

Geoffrey SUMMERS                                         

 

11.25-11.40   

Kinet Höyük, 2005 Season

Marie-Henriette GATES

 

11.40-11.50 Interval         

CHAIRPERSON:  G. Kenneth SAMS

 

11.50-12.05   

Tilmen Höyük 2005

Nicolò MARCHETTI

 

12.10-12.25   

Karatepe-Aslantaş and Domuztepe 2005

Halet ÇAMBEL 

 

12.30-12.45   

Excavations at Boğazköy-Hattusa 2005-2005

Jürgen SEEHER                                              

 

12.50-13.05   

Excavations at Kaman-Kalehöyük in 2005

Sachihiro OMURA

 

13.05-14.00  INTERVAL      

CHAIRPERSON: Armağan ERKANAL

 

14.00-14.15   

The 2005 Campaign at Mersin-Yumuktepe

Isabella CANEVA                    

 

14.20-14.35   

Tell Tayinat Excavations, 2005

Timothy P. HARRISON

 

14.40-14.55   

The 2005 Excavations at Arslantepe

Marcella FRANGIPANE

 

15.00-15.15   

Research at Tilbeshar in 2005: A City from the Early and Middle Bronze Age

Christine KEPINSKI                

 

15.15-15.25  Interval

 

CHAIRPERSON: Altan ÇİLİNGİROĞLU

15.25-15.40   

Excavations at Liman Tepe, 2005 

Hayat ERKANAL                                                                                 

15.45-16.00   

Excavations at Gökçeada-Yenibademli Höyük, 2005

Halime HÜRYILMAZ                                        

 

16.05-16.20   

2005 Harran Excavation and Restoration Works in Harran

Nurettin YARDIMCI

 

16.25-16.40   

Excavations Panaztepe 2005 

Armağan ERKANAL                                                    

 

16.40-16.50  Interval

CHAIRPERSON: Hayat ERKANAL

 

16.50-17.05   

Excavations and Restorations at Altıntepe-2005

Mehmet KARAOSMANOĞLU     

 

17.10-17.25   

The 2005 Excavation at Şarhöyük-Dorylaion

Taciser SİVAS     

                                                                              

17.30-17.45   

Excavation at Van-Upper Anzaf Urartian Fortress

Oktay BELLİ                                                   

 

17.50-18.05   

Van-Ayanis Excavations, 2005

Altan ÇİLİNGİROĞLU                                     

 

18.05-18.15  Discussion

 

30 MAY 2006 TUESDAY                                  

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF MUSEUM RESEARCHES

B HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Turgut H. ZEYREK

9.00-9.20                   

Otoman Purses (Watch Pouch, Seal Watch Pouch, tobacco purses a.o.) in Silifke Museum

Candan ÜLKÜ

 

9.25-9.45       

A Capital in Mersin Museum (Env.No. 03.1.3)

Candan ÜLKÜ

 

9.50-10.10     

Reliquaries in Kahramanmaraş, Malatya and Taşucu Amphora Museums

Ayşe AYDIN

 

10.10-10.25              Interval

CHAIRPERSON:  Candan ÜLKÜ

10.25-10.45   

Architectural Blocs in the Denizli-Hisarköy Museum Depot

Bilal SÖĞÜT

 

10.50-11.10   

In the Light of the Roman Artifacts in Southern Museums, Regional Features and Relations Atelier

Enver AKIN

 

11.15-11.35   

2004-2005 Milas Hayıtlı Mahallesi Rescue Excavations Finds at Milas Museum

Abuzer KIZIL

 

11.35-11.50              Interval

CHAIRPERSON: Bilal SÖĞÜT

 

11.50-12.10   

Sculptures and Historical Blocks with Relief from Nicomedia (İzmit)

Turgut H. ZEYREK

 

12.15-12.35   

The Ephesos Portrait Project

Maria AURENHAMMER

 

12.40-13.00   

The Architectural and Decorative Late Antique and Byzantine Sculptures of “Agoradepo” at Ephesus: Prolegomena to a Catalogue

 Eugenio RUSSO

 

13.00-14.00  INTERVAL

 

30 MAY 2006   TUESDAY                    

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS

B  HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Süleyman ÖZKAN      

14.00-14.15   

2005 Haliminhanı-Hayranlı Excavation

Erksin GÜLEÇ

 

14.20-14.35   

Palaeolithic of Kaletepe 2005

Nur BALKAN ATLI                                           

 

14.40-14.55   

The First Season at Barçın Hüyük (Yenişehir II)

Jacob ROODENBERG

 

15.00-15.15   

Göbekli Tepe Excavations 2005

Klaus SCHMIDT                                                          

 

15.15-15.25  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON:   Nur BALKAN ATLI

15.25-15.40   

Güvercinkayası 2005 Excavation

Sevil GÜLÇUR

 

15.45-16.00   

Excavations at Akarçay Tepe, 2005

Mihriban ÖZBAŞARAN                                                 

 

16.05-16.20   

Ulucak Höyük Excavations, 2005

Altan ÇİLİNGİROĞLU                                      

 

16.25-16.40   

Excavation at Van-Yoncatepe Palace

Oktay BELLİ    

 

16.40-16.50  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON: Erksin GÜLEÇ

16.50-17.05   

2005 Excavations at Köşk Höyük

Süleyman ÖZKAN                                           

 

17.10-17.25   

Excavations at Çeşme-Bağlararası, 2005 

Hayat ERKANAL                                             

 

17.30-17.45   

2005 Results from Tell Atchana (Alalakh)

K. Aslıhan YENER                                           

 

17.50-18.05   

Tepecik-Çiftlik Excavations 2005

Erhan BIÇAKÇI           

 

18.05-18.15  Discussion

 

30 MAY 2006   TUESDAY                   

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS

C HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Emel ERTEN

9.00-9.20                   

Surface Investigations at Neolithic Coşkuntepe-2005

Turan TAKAOĞLU

 

9.25-9.45                   

The 2005 Survey in Eskişehir, Kütahya, Afyonkarahisar Provinces

Hakan SİVAS

 

9.50-10.10     

Adana (Ceyhan) and Kayseri (Develi) Surveys, 2005

K. Serdar GİRGİNER

 

10.10-10.25  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON: Engin BEKSAÇ

10.25-10.45   

2005 Archaeological Survey in Şanlıurfa-Suruç Plain

Nurettin YARDIMCI

 

10.50-11.10   

Researches on  Urartian Dams and Irrigation Systems in the Eastern Anatolia in 2005

                       

Oktay BELLİ

11.15-11.35   

Amuq Valley Regional Survey 2005 Season

Fokke GERRITSEN

 

11.35-11.50  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON: Aslı ÖZYAR

11.50-12.10   

Central Lydia Archaeological Survey: 2005 Results

Christopher ROOSEVELT

 

12.15-12.35   

Lydia 2005

Hasan MALAY

 

12.40-13.00   

Aphrodisias Regional Survey, 2005

Christopher RATTE

 

13.00-14.00  INTERVAL

CHAIRPERSON: Serra DURUGÖNÜL

14.00-14.20   

Surveys in Thrace 2005

Mustafa Hamdi SAYAR

 

14.25-14.45   

Surveys in Cilicia. 2005

Mustafa Hamdi SAYAR

 

14.50-15.10   

Tarsus-Gözlükule Interdisciplinary Research in 2005

Aslı ÖZYAR

 

15.10-15.25  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON: Giovanni SALMERI

15.25-15.45   

Diokaisareia 2005

Detlev WANNAGAT

 

15.50-16.10   

Olba Survey 2005

Emel ERTEN

 

16.15-16.35   

2005 Survey in Korykos

Serra DURUGÖNÜL

 

16.35-16.50  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON: Mustafa Hamdi SAYAR

 

16.50-17.10   

Rough Kilikia Archaeological Project: 2005 Report

Michael HOFF

 

17.15-17.35   

Cilicia Survey 2005

Giovanni SALMERI      

 

17.40-18.00   

Orontes Delta Archaeological Project: Antakya and Samandağ Surveys 2005

Hatice PAMİR

 

18.00-18.05  Discussion

 

30 MAY 2006   TUESDAY                    

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF ARCHAEOMETRY

D HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Yılmaz Selim ERDAL

9.00-9.20                   

Paleoanthropological Analysis of

 Erzurum/Güllüdere Skeletons

Pınar GÖZLÜK

 

9.25-9.45                   

Paleoantropological Analysis of Erzurum/Tetikom Skeletons of Iron Age

Ayhan YİĞİT

 

9.50-10.10     

Morfological, Dental and Genetical Features of the Skeletons of Aksaray/Eskil Underground Settlement

Ayşim TUĞ

 

10.10-10.25  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON:  Ünsal YALÇIN

10.25-10.45   

Incidence of the Metopic Suture in Ancient Anatolian Populations

Serpil EROĞLU

 

10.50-11.10   

Health Problems of Human Skeletal Remains in Allianoi

Yılmaz Selim ERDAL

 

11.15-11.35   

Skeletal Biology of the Human Remains from Adramytteion (Örentepe)

İzzet DUYAR

 

11.35-11.50  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON:  İzzet DUYAR

11.50-12.10   

Archaeometallurgical Analysis from Demirköy

Hadi ÖZBAL

 

12.15-12.35   

Demirköy, Ottoman Iron-Works

Ünsal YALÇIN

 

12.40-13.00   

Preliminary Results from Industrial Archaeology Research of 2005 Season at Kırklareli-Demirköy

Günhan DANIŞMAN

 

13.00-14.00  INTERVAL                  

CHAIRPERSON:İlhan KAYAN

14.00-14.20   

Findings in Ancient Mine Gallery at Tirebolu-Harşit Köprübaşı

Ergun KAPTAN

 

14.25-14.45   

Researches of Archaeogeophysics Adramytteion-Ören in 2005

Can KARAVUL

 

14.50-15.10   

Significance of Archaeology in Active Tectonic Studies: Example of faulted Tell and by the dead Sea Fault Zone in the Amik Basin

Erhan ALTUNEL

 

15.10-15.25  Interval   

                  

CHAIRPERSON: Ergun KAPTAN

15.25-15.45   

Man and Coastal Environment in Troia: An Archaeomalacological approach

Canan ÇAKIRLAR        

 

15.50-16.10   

Results of Geoarchaeological Research on Troia During the Period of  Prof. Dr. Manfred Osman Korfmann (1982-2005)

İlhan KAYAN

 

16.15-16.35   

Dendrochronological Identification of Missing Wood from the Tatarlı Tumulus Near Dinar, Afyon

Peter Ian KUNIHOLM

 

16.35-16.50    Discussion

 

01 JUNE 2006 THURSDAY                  

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS

SEVİM BULUÇ HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Volkmar von GRAEVE

9.00-9.15       

Excavations at Ortaköy-Şapinuwa in 2005

Aygül SÜEL

 

9.20-9.35                   

Sardis: Archaeological Research and Conservation in 2005

Crawford H. GREENEWALT, Jr.                       

 

9.40-9.55                   

Bayraklı-Old Smyrna 2005

Meral AKURGAL           

 

10.00-10.15   

Didyma

Andreas FURTWAENGLER                                          

 

10.15-10.25  Interval

 

CHAIRPERSON:  Meral AKURGAL

10.25-10.40   

Excavation and Research at Miletus 2005

Volkmar von GRAEVE                                                 

 

10.45-11.00   

Priene 2005

Wulf RAECK                                        

 

11.05-11.20   

Magnesia on the Meander

Orhan BİNGÖL

 

11.25-11.40   

Excavations and Restorations at Nysa 2005

Vedat İDİL                                                     

 

11.40-11.50  Interval

 

CHAIRPERSON:  Orhan BİNGÖL

11.50-12.05   

Aizanoi Archaeological Activities 2005 

Güler ATEŞ      

 

12.10-12.25   

Patara 2005

Fahri IŞIK                                           

 

12.30-12.45   

Tlos 2005

Havva IŞKAN                                                 

 

12.50-13.05   

Caunus 2005

Cengiz IŞIK                                                   

 

13.05-14.00  INTERVAL         

         

CHAIRPERSON:  Ramazan ÖZGAN

14.00-14.15   

Pergamon: The New Research Program and the Activities in 2005

Felix PIRSON                                                  

 

14.20-14.35   

Aigai 2005

Ersin DOĞER                                                              

 

14.40-14.55   

The 2005 Excavations at Phokaia

Ömer ÖZYİĞİT                                               

 

15.00-15.15   

Excavations of Klazomenai 2005

Yaşar E. ERSOY                                                          

 

15.15-15.25  Interval

 

CHAIRPERSON:  Ömer ÖZYİĞİT

15.25-15.40   

The 2005 Season of Archaeometrical Research at Sagalassos

Marc WAELKENS

 

15.45-16.00   

Metropolis Excavations, 2005

Ali Kazım ÖZ                                                  

 

16.05-16.20   

Gülpınar Apollo Smintheus Excavations 2005-Prehistoric Gülpınar

Erhan ÖZTEPE                                               

 

16.25-16.40   

Excavations at Alexandria Troas 2005

Elmar SCHWERTHEIM                                    

 

16.40-16.50  Interval     

                            

CHAIRPERSON Ersin DOĞER

16.50-17.05   

Limyra 2005

Thomas MARKSTEINER                                                                      

 

17.10-17.25   

Xantos 2005

Jacques DES COURTILS      

                                                   

 

17.30-17.45   

Knidos 2005

Ramazan ÖZGAN

 

17.50-18.05   

Archaeological Excavations at Burgaz, 2005

Numan TUNA              

 

18.05-18.15  Discussion

 

01 JUNE 2006  THURSDAY                 

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS

B HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Aslı ERİM ÖZDOĞAN

9.00-9.15       

Excavations at Körtik Tepe

Vecihi ÖZKAYA

 

9.20-9.35       

Excavations at Siirt-Türbe Höyük 2005

Haluk SAĞLAMTEMUR

 

9.40-9.55       

Archaeological Work at Hirbemerdon Tepe 2005

Nicola LANERI

 

10.00-10.15   

The Upper Tigris Archaeological Research Project (UTARP): A Preliminary Report from the 2005: Season at Kenan Tepe

Bradley J. PARKER

 

10.15-10.25  Interval      

               

CHAIRPERSON: Haluk SAĞLAMTEMUR

10.25-10.40   

Excavations at Müslümantepe in 2005

Eyüp AY                                  

 

10.45-11.00  Ilısu Dam-2005 Excavations at Salat Tepe

A. Tuba ÖKSE

 

11.05-11.20   

Excavations at Kavuşan Hoyuk, 2005

Gülriz KOZBE                                                             

 

11.25-11.40   

Excavations at Salat Cami Yanı, 2005 Season

Yutaka MIYAKE

 

11.40-11.50  Interval   

                  

CHAIRPERSON: A. Tuba ÖKSE

11.50-12.05   

The Excavation of Tekirdağ Karaevlialtı (Heraion Teichos)

Neşe ATİK

 

12.10-12.25   

Tekirdağ, Excavations of Menekşe Çatağı in 2005

Aslı ERİM ÖZDOĞAN                                       

 

12.30-12.45   

Rescue Excavations of Kerküşti 2005, Mardin

Aslı ERİM-ÖZDOĞAN                                       

 

12.50-13.05   

Excavations 2005 at Hakemi Use (Diyarbakır)

Halil TEKİN      

 

13.05-14.00  INTERVAL   

               

CHAIRPERSON:  Gürcan POLAT

14.00-14.15   

2005 Season Works at Resuloğlu E.B.A Cemetery 

Tayfun YILDIRIM                                                        

 

14.20-14.35   

Boyalı Höyük Excavations 2005

Tunç SİPAHİ      

 

14.40-14.55   

Isparta-Harmanören (Göndürle Höyük) Necropolis Excavation in 2005

Mehmet ÖZSAİT                                             

 

15.00-15.15   

2005 Gaziantep-Kalehöyük Excavations

Fikri KULAKOĞLU                                

 

15.15-15.25  Interval    

            

CHAIRPERSON: Fikri KULAKOĞLU

15.25-15.40   

Excavations at Antandros, 2005

Gürcan POLAT                        

 

15.45-16.00   

Excavations of Adramytteion-Ören in 2005

Tülin ÇORUHLU                                  

 

16.05-16.20   

Doliche 2005

Engelbert WINTER                             

 

16.25-16.40   

Excavations Allianoi 2005

Ahmet YARAŞ

 

16.45-17.00   

The Discovery and Excavation of the Archaic Panionion

Hans LOHMANN                                             

 

17.00-17.10  Interval    

            

CHAIRPERSON: Engelbert WINTER

17.10-17.25   

The Turkish-Danish Investigations in Halikarnassos 2005

Poul PEDERSEN                                             

 

17.30-17.45    Myndos Excavations 2005  

Mustafa ŞAHİN

 

17.50-18.05   

Excavation and Restoration Works at Akçakale Islands in 2005

 

Alpaslan CEYLAN

18.10-18.25   

Excavations at Kırklareli, Demirköy – Fatih Demir Dökümhanesi in 2005

Zülküf YILMAZ

 

18.25-18.30  Discussion

 

01 JUNE 2006  THURSDAY

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS

C HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Yelda Olcay UÇKAN

9.00-9.20                   

19 th - Century Ottoman - Christian Monuments in Kayseri Region

Sacit PEKAK

 

9.25-9.45                   

Byzantine Settlement in Erdemli Valley at Yeşilhisar-Kayseri

Nilay KARAKAYA

 

9.50-10.10     

Bitlis/Adilcevaz Surveys 2005

Kadir PEKTAŞ

 

10.10-10.25  Interval         

            

CHAIRPERSON: Maria ANDALORO

10.25-10.45   

The Byzantine Research at Alanya and its Environs-2005

Sema DOĞAN

 

10.50-11.10   

Archaeological Survey in Olympos

Yelda Olcay UÇKAN

 

11.15-11.35   

Mandalya Gulf: Report on the 2005 Campaign

Raffaella PIEROBON-BENOIT

 

11.35-11.50  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON: Sacit PEKAK

11.50-12.10   

Cave Churches in Phrygia Region

Yelda Olcay UÇKAN

 

12.15-12.35   

Survey of the Byzantine Monasteries of the South of the Sea of Marmara 2005

Marie-France AUZEPY

 

12.40-13.00   

Küçük Tavşan Adası: Final Report

Maria ANDALORO

 

13.00-14.00  INTERVAL      

            

CHAIRPERSON: Gülriz KOZBE

14.00-14.20   

General Survey in Central Anatolia, 2005

Sachihiro OMURA

 

14.25-14.45   

Oymaağaç-Vezirköprü Survey

Rainer CZICHON

 

14.50-15.10   

The Survey of Denizli - Aydın Provinces

Neşe ATİK

 

15.10-15.25  Interval                     

CHAIRPERSON: Neşe ATİK

15.25-15.45   

Surveys in the Provinces of Erzincan, Erzurum, Kars and Iğdır in 2005

Alpaslan CEYLAN

 

15.50-16.10   

The Göksu Archaeological Project 2005

Lale ÖZGENEL

 

16.15-16.35   

2005 Survey in Çorum and Çankırı Provinces

Tunç SİPAHİ

 

16.35-16.50  Interval     

                

CHAIRPERSON:  Tunç SİPAHİ

16.50-17.10   

Survey in Van, Ağrı ve Iğdır Region, 2005

Aynur ÖZFIRAT

 

17.15-17.35   

Archaeological Survey in the Cizre-Silopi Plain/Şırnak, 2005

Gülriz KOZBE

 

17.40-18.00   

Gaziantep and Adıyaman Provinces Cultural Inventory Project: 2005 Gaziantep Survey

Fikri KULAKOĞLU

 

18.00-18.05  Discussion

 

01 JUNE 2006  THURSDAY                 

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS

D HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Mehmet ÖZSAİT

9.00-9.20                   

New Measuring Methods at the Theater of Ephesus as Preparation Work of the Cavea

Gudrun STYHLER

 

9.25-9.45                   

Restoration of Scene of Ephesus Theatre

Arzu ÖZTÜRK

 

9.50-10.10     

The 2005 Season of Archaeometrical Research at Sagalassos

Marc WAELKENS

 

10.10-10.25  Interval   

                  

CHAIRPERSON: Mustafa ŞAHİN

10.25-10.45   

Surface Surveys in the Provinces of  Tokat-Zile, 2005

Mehmet ÖZSAİT

 

10.50-11.10   

Surface Surveys in the Provinces of  Burdur, 2005

Mehmet ÖZSAİT

 

11.15-11.35   

The 2005 Season of Interdisciplinary Surveys at Sagalassos

Marc WAELKENS

 

11.35-11.50  Interval  

                   

CHAIRPERSON:  Marc WAELKENS

11.50-12.10   

The Roman Fortresses in the Tur-Abdin and Izalla Region

Zahide Ayşen AY

 

12.15-12.35   

The Surveys at Myndos-2005

Mustafa ŞAHİN

 

12.40-13.00   

Research at the Ottoman Fortress of Seddülbahir, 2005

Carolyn ASLAN

 

13.00-14.00              INTERVAL      

 

01 JUNE 2006  THURSDAY                 

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF ARCHAEOMETRY

D HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Ali Akın AKYOL

14.00-14.20   

Archaeometrical Investigations on Exterior Plasters and Lime-Wash Colours of Historic Houses in Bursa

Burcu Devrim ÇİFTÇİ

 

14.25-14.45   

Archaeometrical Investigation of Some Limestone Figurines of Archaic Period from Burgaz Excavations

Üftade MUŞKARA

 

14.50-15.10   

Determination of Durability Characteristics of Historic Timbers by Using Non-Destructive Methods          Ayşenur KANDEMİR

 

15.10-15.25  Interval     

                

CHAIRPERSON: Patricia WATTENMAKER

15.25-15.45   

Degeneration Problems and Conservation Studies on Marbles of Augustus Temple in Ankara

Evin CANER ÖZLER

 

15.50-16.10   

Archaeometrical Investigations of 13th Century Glazed Ceramics from Akşehir: New Results

Burcu KIRMIZI

 

16.15-16.35   

Archaeometric Studies on Early Roman Ceramics from Tarsus, Gözlükule

Ali Akın AKYOL

 

16.35-16.50  Interval   

                  

CHAIRPERSON: Burcu KIRMIZI

16.50-17.10   

Bioarchaeology and Material Studies at Kazane Höyük

Patricia WATTENMAKER

 

17.15-17.35   

The Neolithization of Anatolia and Balkans. Considerations from Molecular Anthropology

Ömer GÖKÇÜMEN

 

17.40-18.00   

Archaeometric Studies of Kastamonu Kasabaköy Mahmut Bey Mosque

Ali Akın AKYOL

 

18.00-18.05              Discussion

 

02 JUNE 2006  FRIDAY                      

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS

SEVİM BULUÇ HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Francesco D’ANDRIA

9.00-9.15                   

Archaeological Research at Elaiussa Sebaste in 2005

Eugenia EQUINI SCHNEIDER

 

9.20-9.35                   

2005 Excavation at Börükçü

Ahmet TIRPAN

 

9.40-9.55                   

Soli/Pompeiopolis Excavations 2005

Remzi YAĞCI

 

10.00-10.15   

Excavation, Restoration and Preservation Works in Kelenderis in 2005

Levent ZOROĞLU

 

10.15-10.25  Interval

 

CHAIRPERSON:  Ahmet A. TIRPAN

10.25-10.40   

Zeugma 2005 Campaign

Kutalmış GÖRKAY

 

10.45-11.00   

Excavation Work at Side Theatre and Planning its Environs (2005)

Ülkü İZMİRLİGİL                                             

 

11.05-11.20   

Excavation and Restoration Works at Hierapolis, 2005

Francesco D’ANDRIA

 

11.25-11.40   

The 2005 Excavations at Laodicea

Celal ŞİMŞEK

 

11.40-11.50  Interval         

CHAIRPERSON:   K. Levent ZOROĞLU

11.50-12.05   

Labraunda 2005

Lars KARLSSON                                             

 

12.10-12.25   

Iasos Campaign in 2005

Fede BERTI     

 

12.30-12.45   

Claros 2005

Nuran ŞAHİN                                      

 

12.50-13.05    The Shipwreck of a Roman Marble Carrier at Kızılburun, Turkey: Results of the 2005 Excavation Season

Deborah CARLSON                                        

 

13.05-14.00  INTERVAL

 

CHAIRPERSON:  Rüçhan ARIK

14.00-14.15   

The İznik Theatre Excavations 2005

Bedri YALMAN                                                

 

14.20-14.35   

Excavations at Amorium in 2005

Oğuz KOÇYİĞİT 

 

14.40-14.55   

Excavation at Kadı Kalesi, Kuşadası, 2005 Report

Zeynep MERCANGÖZ                                     

 

15.00-15.15   

Excavation in Myra-Demre St. Nicholas Church and Documentation and Conservation of the Wall-Paintings

S. Yıldız ÖTÜKEN                                

 

15.15-15.25  Interval       

                          

CHAIRPERSON:  S. Yıldız ÖTÜKEN

15.25-15.40   

Archaeological Excavation at Tyana-Kemerhisar 2005

Guido ROSADA            

 

15.45-16.00   

Excavations and Restoration at Enez (Ainos), 2005

Sait BAŞARAN                                     

 

16.05-16.20   

The İznik Tile Kilns Excavation 2005

Ara ALTUN                              

 

16.25-16.40   

Beçin Excavations 2005

Rahmi Hüseyin ÜNAL  

 

16.40-16.50  Interval     

   

CHAIRPERSON:  Rahmi Hüseyin ÜNAL

16.50-17.05   

Kubad-Abad Excavation 2005

Rüçhan ARIK   

 

17.10-17.25   

Excavations at Hasankeyf-2005

Abdüsselam ULUÇAM                                     

 

17.30-17.45   

Bitlis Citadel Excavation 2005

Kadir PEKTAŞ  

 

17.50-18.05   

Excavations and Restoration Works at Alanya Castle in 2005

M. Oluş ARIK

 

18.10-18.25   

Excavations at Ani

Beyhan KARAMAĞARALI

 

18.25-18.30  Discussion

 

18.30              CLOSING CEREMONY

 

02 JUNE 2006  FRIDAY                                  

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF MUSEUM RESEARCHES

                                                                      

B HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Thomas ZIMMERMANN

9.00-9.20                   

St. Sophia Museum Project, 2005: The Marbles from Beyazıt Area

Alessandra GUIGLIA

 

9.25-9.45                   

Ship Grafiti on the Wall of the Hagia Sophia Museum, İstanbul

Harun ÖZDAŞ

 

9.50-10.10     

Subterranean Tunnels, Wells and Water Systems of Hagia Sophia in İstanbul

Çiğdem ÖZKAN AYGÜN

 

10.10-10.25  Interval

 

CHAIRPERSON: Harun ÖZDAŞ

10.25-10.45   

New Research on Commagenian Coins in the Museum of Adıyaman 2005

Engelbert WINTER

 

10.50-11.10   

Byzantine Coins in the Erzurum Archaeology Museum

Hatice ÖZYURT ÖZCAN

 

11.15-11.35   

A Hoard of Hellenistic Bronze Coins of Lysimachia at Kırklareli Museum

Melih ARSLAN

 

11.35-11.50  Interval

 

CHAIRPERSON: Melih ARSLAN

11.50-12.10   

Ground Stones from Can Hasan Settlements

Adnan BAYSAL

 

12.15-12.35   

News from Hatti: The Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Age Evidence from Kalınkaya

Thomas ZIMMERMANN

 

12.40-13.00   

The Ahlatlıbel Idols and the Suluca Karahöyük (Hacıbektaş Höyüğü) Idols

Halil Hamdi EKİZ

 

13.00-14.00              INTERVAL

 

CHAIRPERSON:   Ulrike MUSS    

14.00-14.20   

Glass Works Catalogue of Erzurum Museum

Nurettin ÖZTÜRK

 

14.25-14.45   

Some Terracotta and Glass Unguentaria from Muğla Museum

Aynur CİVELEK

 

14.50-15.10   

The Archaeological Research Project of Cilician Local Museums. Report on the 2005 Campaign

Ergün LAFLI

 

15.10-15.25  Interval

 

CHAIRPERSON:  Thomas DREW-BEAR

15.25-15.45   

First Results on Identification and Study Concerning Achaemenid Objects in Turkish Museums

Yannick LINTZ

 

15.50-16.10   

Achaemenid Period Sealings from Seyitömer Höyük, Phrygia.

Deniz KAPTAN

 

16.15-16.35   

Gold Objects from the Artemision at Ephesus and Their Technology

Ulrike MUSS

 

16.35-16.50  Interval

 

CHAIRPERSON: Ergün LAFLI

16.50-17.10   

Inscriptions in the Museums of Afyon and Kütahya

Thomas DREW-BEAR

 

17.15-17.35   

Gladiatorial Inscriptions from Muğla Museum

Murat AYDAŞ

 

17.40-18.00   

Study of Adana and Şanlıurfa Museum Mosaics in 2005

Barış SALMAN

 

18.05-18.25   

Hydas. Summary of the Results: 1998, 2000 and 2002

Mathias BENTER

 

18.25-18.30  Discussion

 

02 JUNE 2006  FRIDAY                                               

MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS

C HALL

 

CHAIRPERSON: Karl STROBEL

9.00-9.20       

Granicus River Valley Arhaeological Survey Project, 2005

Charles Brian ROSE

 

9.25-9.45       

Herakleia am Latmos und Umgebung. Die Arbeiten des Jahres 2005

Anneliese PESCHLOW

 

9.50-10.10     

Research on the Topography of the İstanbul Straits, 2005: Beykoz Region

Asnu-Bilban YALÇIN

 

10.10-10.25 Interval    

                 

CHAIRPERSON: Nevzat ÇEVİK

10.25-10.45   

The International Project Tavium/Tawinija-Report of 2005

Karl STROBEL

 

10.50-11.10   

The Archaeological Research Project of Paphlagonia: Preliminary Report of the 2005 Field Surveys at Hadrianoupolis and Kimistene-A Roman Cultic Rock-Cut Niche at Hadrianoupolis

Ergün LAFLI

 

11.15-11.35   

Galatian Fortress and Settlements Survey in Ankara, 2005

Levent Egemen VARDAR

 

11.35-11.50  Interval    

                 

CHAIRPERSON:   Anneliese PESCHLOW

11.50-12.10   

A New Discovered Settlement on Beydağları: İn Önü                            

İsa KIZGUT

 

12.15-12.35   

Surveys in Bey Dağları 2005

Nevzat ÇEVİK

 

12.40-13.00   

Underwater Survey, 2005

Harun ÖZDAŞ

 

13.00-14.00  INTERVAL  

                

CHAIRPERSON:   Thomas MARKSTEINER

14.00-14.20   

2005 Survey in the Gökova (Ceramic) Gulf

Koray KONUK

 

14.25-14.45   

Survey in Caria 2005: Damlıboğaz/Hydai, Lelegian Peninsula Pedasa, Aspat, Kissebükü/Anastasiapolis, Mobolla and Kedreae-Gelibolu

Adnan DİLER  

 

14.50-15.10   

Survey in Caria Region, 2005

Ender VARİNLİOĞLU

 

15.10-15.25  Interval        

             

CHAIRPERSON:    Sencer ŞAHİN

15.25-15.45   

Archaeological Field Survey Around Idyma in 2005

Mehmet GÜRBÜZER

 

15.50-16.10   

Archaeological Surveys at Northwestern Caria

Suat ATEŞLİER

 

16.15-16.35   

Bybassos 2005

Winfried HELD

 

16.35-16.50  Interval       

              

CHAIRPERSON:  Adnan DİLER

16.50-17.10   

The Lycian Inscribed Monuments Project

Martin SEYER

 

17.15-17.35   

Stadiasmus Patarensis: Survey 2005 in Lycia

Sencer ŞAHİN

 

17.40-18.00   

Andriake 2005

Thomas MARKSTEINER

 

18.00-18.05  Discussion